Great Accomplishments from our Teams and Individuals

BASA, along with other Bay County recreational and parochial school soccer programs, is a main provider of skilled soccer players to our local high schools. To offer skilled players the opportunity to play at a higher level of competitive soccer and attain a higher level of coaching, BASA introduced the Select Soccer program. Since 1999, BASA has made great strides in providing Select teams that play attractive soccer while competing equally with surrounding communities. Select Soccer requires a higher level of commitment from players, coaches and parents.
Spring 2017

Spring 2017

Great Accomplishment:
Congratulations to BASA Spirit '05 - Midland Invitational Tournament Champions! - U12 Girls Green Division
Jeff Swartz/Brent Betzold
Fall 2016

Fall 2016

Great Accomplishment:
Congratulations to Coach Liviu Gligor and his BASA Spirit U15 girls team - Michigan State Premier Soccer League U15 Classic 3 Division CHAMPIONS, with an undefeated Season!
Coach Liviu Gligor
U9 Girls Lansing

Spring 2016

Great Accomplishment:
Congratulations to the U9 BASA Spirit team for winning the Capital City Cup.
Brandon Hopkins/Rob Garcia
U10 Boys Lansing

Spring 2016

Great Accomplishment:
U10 Renegade Boys.   Capital City Cup Champions            
Jason Dore
U12 Girls Lansing

Spring 2016

Great Accomplishment:
U12 Spirit 04 Team - U13 Capital City Cup champions
Back: Anna, Maggie, Chelsea, Myleigh, Jenna, Eloise, Jenna, Lily Front: Kasia, Tiana, Stephanie, Paige, Racquel, Robyn
Brian Scherzer/Brian Watson
U9 Boys Lansing

Spring 2016

Great Accomplishment:
U9 Renegades - Capital City Cup Champions
Rob Clark
U12 Boys CMU

Winter 2016

Great Accomplishment:
The U12 BASA Renegades took home the championship at the CMU Soccerfest.  
Brian Watson/Josh Moura/Rob Clark
U10 Girls CMU Champs

Winter 2016

Great Accomplishment:
U10 Girls CMU Soccerfest Champions
Jeff Swartz/BrentBetzold
U11 Renegades '04 CMU Champs

2015

Great Accomplishment:
Congratulations to the Boys U11 team for winning the 2015 CMU Soccerfest
Jacob, Carson, Brenden, Owen, Braxton, Kaden, Grant, Jake, Liam, Nick and John
Josh Moura/Rob Clark
BASA Spirit 98

2015

Great Accomplishment:
Congratulations to the Spirit 98 Girls for winning the 2015 Saginaw Soccer Classic U18 division!!
Front: Sydney, Kylie, Katelyn, Jaydee, Kaitlyn, Alyssa, Hayley, Katie, Sarah. Back: Madison, Taylor, RaeAnne, Danica, Lauren, Candace, Mackenzie, Jessica. Coaches: Terry Lefevre & Jim Lillo
Terry Lefevre & Jim Lillo
Midland U11 Champs

2015

Great Accomplishment:
Congratulations to the U11 Girls Spirit team for willing the Midland Invitational.    Undefeated through all 4 games. 
Back: Robyn, Jaden, Lillian, Jenna, Eloise, Anna, Tiana Front: Kasia, Racquel, Stephanie, Chelsea, Maggie
Brian Scherzer / Brian Watson
Spirit '04 CMU Champs

2015

Great Accomplishment:
Congratulations to the U11 Girls team for winning the 2015 CMU Soccerfest.   The Spirit '04 team played a tough TBays team to win the championship.
Back: Jaden, Jenna, Maggie, Chelsea, Robyn, Kasia Front: Stephanie, Eloise, Racquel, Tiana
Brian Scherzer/Fred Ramos
Lansing Runners Up

2015

Great Accomplishment:
Congratulations to the U11 Spirit Girls for finishing 2nd in the Capital City Cup in Lansing.   
Anna, Jaden Racquel, Eloise, Maggie, Jenna, Stephanie, Lillian, Chelsea, Robyn, Tiana, Kasia
Brian Watson / Brian Scherzer
U9 Boys White Capital City Cup Champs

2015

Great Accomplishment:
Congratulations to the U9 Boys team for winning the Capital City Cup in Lansing.   Great Job Boys!
Jesse Maldonado
U9 Girls Finalists

2015

Great Accomplishment:
Congratulations to the U9 Girls Spirit team for being Finalists in the Midland Invitational Tournament.
Jeff Swartz / Brent Betzold
U12 Girls MMYSL White

Spring 2015

Great Accomplishment:
Congratulations to the U12 Spirit Blue team for winning the White division of MMYSL.
Cassie, Emily,Emma, Taryn, Sarah, Molly, Myleigh, Emily, Abigail, Alysse.
Tony Villano
U13 Boys Champions

Fall 2014

Great Accomplishment:

Congratulations to the U13 Boys for winning the Saginaw Classic Tournament.

Back Row: Aidan, Tyler, Jacob, Cole, Jack, Casey, Ethan, Will, Kaedyn Front Row: Will, Judd, Brent, Graham, Ethan, Sam
Coaches: Shaun Sullivan / Scott Halstead
U12 Saginaw Recreation Tournament Champs

Fall 2014

Great Accomplishment:
Congratulations to the BASA U12 Recreation team for winning the 2014 Saginaw Recreation Tournament. 
Front: Zane, Peyton, Robyn, Molly, Eloise, Jenna, Abby Back: Holly, Dominick, Kate, Trey, Lindy, Jayna
Brian Scherzer
U11 Girls Champions

Fall 2014

Great Accomplishment:
Congratulations to the U11 Girls Spirit team for winning the Saginaw Fall Classic Tournament.  Champions and undefeated. 
Anna, Stephanie, Robyn, Chelsea, Racquel, Tiana, Kasia, Jayden, Lilly, Jenna, Maggie, and Eloise
Coaches: Brian Scherzer / Brian Watson
U11 Spirit Girls Champions

Fall 2014

Great Accomplishment:
Congratulations to the U11 Spirit Girls for winning the U11 division in Soccerween!
Front: Maggie, Robyn, Chelsea, Stephanie, Tiana, Anna, Eloise Back: Brian S, Jenna, Jaden, Lilly, Racquel, Kasia, Brian W.
Brian Scherzer / Brian Watson
U12 Girls White - Champions

Fall 2014

Great Accomplishment:
Congratulations to the U12 Girls White team for winning the Saginaw Classic Tournament.  Undefeated Champs.
Coaches: Liviu Gligor / Jeff Swartz
U12 Girls White Finalists

Fall 2014

Great Accomplishment:
Congratulations to the U12 Spirit 03 White team on being Finalists in the Midland Tournament.
Coach: Liviu Gligor

Fall 2014

Great Accomplishment:
Congratulations to the U12 Spirit Girls for being Runner Up in the U13 division!   The first games they have played 11 v 11. 
Liviu Gligor
MMSA U14 Boys Champions

Fall 2014

Great Accomplishment:
Congratulations to the U14 Renegades for winning the 2014 MMSA Fall Classic.
Back: Coach Todd, Drew, Ryan, Justin, Drew, Keagan, Landon, Tanner, Bret. Asst Coach Duane Govitz, Manager Rob Schmidt. Front: Ryan, Brendan, Colton, Sydney, Brendan, Zack, Noah
Coaches: Todd Schafer, Duane Govitz Manager: Rob Schmidt
U19 Girls Finalists

Fall 2014

Great Accomplishment:
Congratulations to the U19 Girls Premier team for being Finalists in the Midland Fusion tournament. 
Front Row: Kara, Hayley, Katie, RaeAnne, Molly, JayDee, Catherine, Kylie, Shayla Back Row: Jessica, Kaitlyn, Madison, Rachel, Katie, Danica, Taylor, Kelsey
Terry Lefevre and Jim Lillo
U9 Boys Champions

Fall 2014

Great Accomplishment:
Congratulations to the U9 Boys for winning the 2014 Midland Fusion Tournament. 
Jason Dore
U9 Girls Spirit League Champs

Fall 2014

Great Accomplishment:
Congratulations to the U9 Girls Spirit team for an UNDEFEATED season and champs of the MMYSL U9 League. 
Jeff Swartz / Brent Betzold
U9 Girls Runners Up

Fall 2014

Great Accomplishment:
Congratulations to the U9 Spirit 06 team for being Finalists in the Midland Tournament
Coaches: Jeff Swartz / Brent Betzold

Fall 2014

Great Accomplishment:
Congratulations to the U9 Spirit Girls (Bat Girls) for being the runners up in the U10 division in Soccerween!
Jeff Swartz / Brent Betzold
U12 Spirit Girls Runners Up

Fall 2014

Great Accomplishment:
The U12 Spirit girls ended up as runners up in the Midland Fusion Invitational, winning 3 of their 4 games.
Coach: Tony Villano
2014 Spring U10 Spirit White Undefeated

Spring 2014

Great Accomplishment:

U10 Spirit White Undefeated - Third Time Champions in MMYSL

Congratulations on being MMYSL Red Champions

Lauren, Paige, Anna, Iris, Jenna, Eloise, Lauren, Robyn, Teagan, Stephanie and Kasia
Brent Betzold and Charlie Walker
2014 Spring U11 Spirit '03 Undefeated Champs

Spring 2014

Great Accomplishment:

U11 Spirit '03 Undefeated Champs

The BASA U11 Girls Team are the Undefeated Back to Back Champions of the MMYSL U11 division. Congratulations Girls! 

Back Row: Kristin, Rachel , Madison , Taylor, Sophie, Karissa Front row: Ashlyn, Carlie, Grace, Lexie, Katelyn (Not Pictured Cassidy)
Coaches: Jeff Swartz and Russ Weston
2013 Fusion Champs

Fall 2013

Great Accomplishment:
U10 Girls Spirit - White - Fusion Invitational Tournament Champs 
Coach Brent Betzold/Charlie Walker
2013 Traverse Champs

Fall 2013

Great Accomplishment:
U12 Girls Spirit - Traverse City Autumn Classic Champions
Coach Liviu Gligor
2013 FC Force Champs

Fall 2013

Great Accomplishment:
U14 Girls Spirit 00 - FC Force tournament Champion
Coach Tony Duncan
2013 U10 Girls Bay Area Spirit 04 - White

Fall 2013

Great Accomplishment:
U10 Girls Bay Area Spirit 04 - White - MMYSL White Division Champion (Undefeated)
Coach Brent Betzold/Charlie Walker
2013 Saginaw Classic Champs

Fall 2013

Great Accomplishment:
U10 Girls Spirit - White-Saginaw Classic Tournament Champs
Coach Brent Betzold/Charlie Walker
2013 U19 Girls Premeir League Champions

Fall 2013

Great Accomplishment:
U19 Girls Premeir League Champions - Undefeated Season
Coach Tom Jaskiewicz

Fall 2012

Great Accomplishment:
  • U10 Girls Spirit 03 White - Fusion Invitational Tournament Champions - Coach Jeff Swartz
  • U13 Boys Renegades ’01 – MMYSL Division Champion
  • U9 Girls Bay Area Spirit 04 - White - MMYSL White Division Champion (Undefeated) - Coach Brent Betzold/Charlie Walker
  • U10 Girls Spirit 03 White - BASA Soccerween Champions - Coach Jeff Swartz
  • U16 Girls Bay Area Spirit ’98 - MMYSL Division Champion (Undefeated) – Coach Terry Lefevre

Spring 2012

Great Accomplishment:

U14 Girls Bay Area Spirit ’98 – MMYSL Division Champion (Undefeated)

Coach Terry Lefevre

Fall 2011

Great Accomplishment:
  • U10 Boys Renegades Navy ’02 – MMYSL Division Champion (Undefeated) - Coach Rick Nelsen
  • U11 Boys Renegades ’01 – MMYSL White Division Champion – Coach Jeff Knochel
  • U12 Boys Renegades Orange – MMYSL Red Division Co-Champion – Coach Brennan MacMillan
  • U12 Boys Renegades Black – MMYSL Red Division Co-Champion – Coach Chris Kuligowski
  • U13 Boys Renegades ’99 - MMYSL Red Division Champion (Undefeated) – Coach Jim Bierlein
  • U14 Boys Renegades ’98 - MMYSL Red Division Champion – Coach Justin Streeter
  • U11 Girls Bay Area Spirit Blue ’01 - MMYSL White Division Champion (Undefeated) – Coach Bill Bricault
  • U12 Girls Bay Area Spirit Blue ’00 - MMYSL Red Division Champion (Undefeated) – Coach Tony Duncan
  • U13 Girls Bay Area Spirit ’99 - MMYSL Division Champion (Undefeated) – Coach Mark Stewart
  • U14 Girls Bay Area Spirit ’98 - MMYSL Division Champion (Undefeated) – Coach Terry Lefevre
  • U14 Girls Bay Area Spirit ’98 – Alpine Soccer Stampede – 1st Place – Coach Terry Lefevre 

2007 to 2010

Great Accomplishment:
  • U11 BOYS RENEGADES ORANGE: MMYSL RED DIVISION CHAMPIONS SPRING 2010
  • U11 BOYS RENEGADES BLACK: MMYSL WHITE DIVISION CHAMPIONS SPRING 2010
  • U13 BOYS RENEGADES: MMYSL RED DIVISION CHAMPIONS SPRING 2010
  • U11 GIRLS BAY AREA SPIRIT 98: MMYSL DIVISION CHAMPIONS SPRING 2009
  • U11 GIRLS BAY AREA SPIRIT 98 : MMYSL DIVISION 2ND PLACE FALL 2008
  • BOYS U11 RENEGADES ORANGE: MMYSL WHITE DIVISION CHAMPIONS FOR FALL 2009
  • Bay Area Spirit Academy White: Runner up - 2009 Spring, Midland Invitational Tournament
  • Mid-Michigan Youth Soccer League Champions!!!: Spirit 93 (U16G) and Renegades 95 (U14B)
  • Bay Area Renegades 95 U14 Boys: MMYSL DIVISION Champions Fall 2008
  • Bay Area Renegades 97 U-11: MMYSL Division Champions Spring 2008
  • BASA Academy Black - U-10 Majors: Champions - Alpine Soccer Stampede 2008
  • Bay Area Renegades 95 U-14: Champions - Alpine Soccer Stampede 2008
  • Bay Area Freedom - Majors Girls team: 2nd in the 26th annual Midland Invitational
  • Bay Area Spirit 96 - U12 Girls: 2nd place in 26th Annual Midland Tournament
  • U10 Girls Majors: Season record 7 wins 1 loss - Spring 2007
  • U12G Bay Area Spirit 95: MMYSL DIVISION 2nd Place - Spring 2007
  • U11G Bay Area Spirit 96: MMYSL DIVISION CO-CHAMPIONS - Spring 2007
  • U13G Bay Area Spirit 94: MMYSL DIVISION 2nd Place ( U14 Division ) - Spring 2007
  • U12B Bay Area Renegades 95: MMYSL DIVISION CHAMPIONS - Spring 2007
  • U14G Bay Area Spirit 93: MMYSL DIVISION CHAMPIONS - Spring 2007
  • U14G Bay Area Spirit 93: FINALIST - Spring 2007 25th Annual Midland Invitational Tournament
  • U14G Bay Area Spirit 93: CHAMPIONS - Spring 2007 25th Annual Petoskey Soccer Invitational Tournament
  • U13B Renegades 95: CHAMPIONS - MMYSL League Division
  • U12G Bay Area Spirit 96: FINALIST - Fall 2007 Capital Area Classic
  • U10B Majors Boys - Bay Area Storm: FINALIST - Fall 2007 Gaylord Alpine Soccer Stampede
  • U15G Bay Area Spirit 93: FINALIST - Fall 2007 TBAYS Autumn Soccer Classic

Individual Accomplishments 2004 to 2010

Great Accomplishment:
  • Marcie Holman - Coach: MSYSA 2007 Coach of the Year
  • Matthew Revard: started on the 2006 Division I Traverse City West State Boys Champions
  • U13G State Cup Champion 2005: Paige Ayotte
  • Division II soccer scholarship: Kristen Kemmer 2006 SVSU, Brennan MacMillan 2006 SVSU
  • Bay City Times Girls Dream Team 2005: Kristen Kemmer, Colleen Guidot, Sara Pawlacyk
  • Bay City Times Girls Dream Team 2006: Kristen Kemmer, Alex Arebalo, Colleen Guidot, Rachel Seifferly
  • Bay City Times Boys Dream Team 2004: Robbie Rankey, Evan Perkins, Brennan MacMillan
  • Bay City Times Boys Dream Team 2005: Ty Richards, Matt Schlicker, Brennan MacMillan, Dustin Tews
  • Bay City Times Boys Dream Team 2006: Ty Richards, Jason Schlicker, Adam McFarland, Jack Allweil
  • Olympic Development Program ( ODP ): Kristen Tobin 95, Meghan Lupo 95
  • Olympic Development Program ( ODP ): Jordan Michalsky 2007
  • Regional Olympic Development Program ( ODP ): Kristen Tobin 95
  • Olympic Development Program: Anthony Bastidas 2010
  • Olympic Development Program: Mark Histed 2010
  • Olympic Development Program: Duncan Holman 2010
  • Olympic Development Program: Logan Rechsteiner 2010
  • Olympic Development Program: Chandler Michalsky 2010

2003 to 2006

Great Accomplishment:
 Bay Area Spirit 95: Spring 2006 MMYSL - U11 2nd Place
  • Bay Area Spirit 94: Spring 2006 Cherry Capital Cup tournament - U12 Runners up
  • Bay Area Spirit 95: Spring 2006 Petoskey tournament - U11 Runners-up
  • Bay Area Spirit 93: Spring 2006 Petoskey tournament - U13 Champions
  • Bay Area Renegades 95: Spring 2006 MMYSL - U11 C0-Champions
  • U12B Renegades 95: Fall 2006 Gaylord Stampede Tournament Champions
  • Bay Area Spirit 95: Fall 2006 Gaylord Stampede Tournament U12 Runners-up
  • U14B Renegades 93: Fall 2006 Midland Tournament Champions
  • Bay Area Spirit 93: Fall 2006 MMYSL - U14G 2nd Place
  • U13G Bay Area Spirit 94: Fall 2006 MMYSL - U13G 2nd Place
  • Bay Area Spirit 94: Winter 2005 Midland Indoor League - U12 Champions
  • Bay Area Spirit 94: Spring 2005 Midland Invitational - U11 Runners up
  • Bay Area Spirit 94: Spring 2005 MMYSL - U11 Champions
  • Bay Area Spirit 91: Spring 2005 MMYSL - U14 Champions
  • Bay Area Spirit 93: Fall 2005 MMYSL - U13 2nd Place
  • Bay Area Spirit 95: Fall 2005 MMYSL - U11 Champions
  • Bay Area Renegades 95: Fall 2005 MMYSL - U11 Champions
  • Bay Area Spirit 91: Spring 2004 MMYSL - U13 Champions
  • Bay Area Spirit 94: Fall 2004 Midland Fusion Invitational - U11 Runners up
  • Bay Area Renegades 94: Fall 2004 MMYSL - U11 Champions
  • Bay Area Spirit 94: Fall 2004 MMYSL - U11 Champions
  • Bay Area Renegades 89: Fall 2002 MMYSL Champions
  • Bay Area Renegades 89: Spring 2003 MMYSL Champions
  • Bay Area Spirit 91: Runner-up U12 Midland - May 2003
  • Bay Area Spirit 91: First Place U13 Midland - May 2004
  • Bay Area Spirit 91: First Place U14 Gaylord Stampede - 2004
  • Bay Area Spirit 91: Fall 2003 MMYSL - U13 Champions
  • Login
netone.site cms by Netsource One, Inc.